|Home||Publications||Search||Newsletter||Newsletter archives||Copyright Informations||Contact||Editorial Details||Sitemap|
Science - Fiji Shark Project
Scientific shark articles
Alaska & Wildlife
Egypt - Land of the Nile
Fauna & Flora Fiji
Penguins & seals
Southern Right Whale
Wildlife South Africa
Photos of the White tern on the tree, and flying over the Midway Atoll. Especially they look beautiful flying against the deep blue tropical sky.Photos of the White tern (Gygis alba rothchildi)
The name of this graceful, delicate, snow-white bird with the big black-rimmed eyes was chosen well, it is indeed fairy-like. Especially against the deep blue tropical sky or in the back light, White Terns (Gygis alba rothschildi) look so ghostly, surreally beautiful and fragile as if they came directly from a fairy tale. White Terns spend almost all their lives above the open sea, flying enormous distances. Fish is the principle food of these small and fragile sea birds. In low level flight above the waves, the birds fly far out to the sea to carry off the fish. Without landing they hit the water surface after detecting a fish. During daytime the prey is theirs, and in the evening they fly back to the island with several small fish across their bill, to feed their young birds. Approximately 7,500 White Terns breed on the Midway Islands. The White Tern lives on oceanic islands in the tropical and subtropical zones of the Pacific, Indian and Atlantic Ocean. Just as all other sea birds whose food basis is fish, the White (Fairy) Tern is also affected by the devastating plundering of sea resources by the human. Huge worldwide fishing fleets with destructive fishing methods threaten the biodiversity of the oceans.
© Klaus Jost - wildlife- & nature- & underwater
All texts and pictures present at this website, are protected by international copyright laws.
Each kind of the duplication, which is manipulating or storage of pictures without the written permission of Klaus Jost is expressly forbidden.